Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Next Up...

Since I started my job last summer, I've been using my iPod faaar less these days; driving for a living means I pretty much always have the auld radio on in the car. And bangin out an endless supply of the same top chart hits over and over can get repetitive... I gave Nova a bash for a while just for a bit of a change, but recently I've taken to actually just sticking in my iPod while driving (I know you're not meant to out earphones in as you should really be able to hear what's going on around you, but I STILL haven't gotten around to buying one of those connector thingys to hook your iPod up to the car radio. I will ... eventually ...)

Basically, the point of my story is that I'd forgotten the beauty of shuffle. Almost every time a song started, I went, "ahh, I'd forgotten about this song, love it!"

So... here are the next ten songs that come on to Shuffle, and what I feel/think about them. And I'm not skipping any, honest!


Foo Fighters: Breakout
Oh, what a tune. I love the Foo Fighters. I'm pretty sure I listened non stop to this album when I was on a family trip to Florida about five years ago, and this was one of the ones I had on repeat, so any time I hear this I immediately think of scorching dry heat and rollercoasters.

Sum 41: In Too Deep
God, this was a hit back in the day! This was when I was going through my Blink 182 and Sum 41 stage when I was about 14 and totally thought I was a rocker... ehh not so much ;-) It reminds me of sitting in the sun at the back of the art classrooms on lunch break, turning the volume up full blast on out headphones and using them as speakers!

The Last Shadow Puppets: The Chamber
Honestly, I don't really have a lot to say on this one. I don't know them too well, but its a nice song.

The Clash: Clampdown
Ah, this reminds me of when I thought I was such a little rocker that Blink 182 was no longer cool.. ;-) I love the Clash, I'm glad this one popped up because its been a long time since I've listened to their stuff.

Guns N Roses: Sweet Child o Mine
Ooooh oh oh sweet child o mine!!! God I love this song, I went through a phase when I was about sixteen of listening to nothing but Guns N Roses for ages. Then I realised Axel Rose was a dick and it kinda put me off them. For a while...

Julian Casablancas: River of Brakelights
Relatively new; he's the lead singer of the Strokes and started up a solo career a couple of years ago. I remember seeing this live at the Academy last year, and he was so nice, he really interacted with the audience and seemed so appreciative of us being there. I love gigs in smaller venues like that, and it was a pretty good night.

The Strokes: Ize of the World
Well I said no cheating, honestly this one did come up straight after! Sometimes I think my iPod reads my mind! I preferred their earlier albums (this is from their latest one) but its a very good song nonetheless. First heard it on the dart on the way to college at the crack of dawn after I'd just downloaded their album the night before. A good way to wake up :-)

Lisa Mitchell: Coin Laundry
Possibly the cutest video in the whole damn world, the song isn't quite the same without watching her play in her washing machine (just watch the vid!) Still a good one nonetheless - certainly different. I'm quite annoyed though that I have no recollection as to when or why I first heard it!

Soundtracks; The Lord of the Rings: Gollum's Song
Ha, yes I do have all three LotR soundtracks on my iPod! And for a while, back when I was about fourteen or fifteen, I listened to them solidly all the time - every walk to or from school, and half the time sneakily during class aswell! This song in particular still gives me shivers - her voice is just unreal.

Red Hot Chili Peppers: Subway to Venus
I am easily one the most die hard Chilis fans you will ever meet, don't even try and contest me. I even have the same birthday as Anthony Kiedis! This is oldskool Chilis; the good stuff. Mother's Milk was one of the greatest albums, and some of the lyrics are fantastic.


And that's the first ten songs! I have to say, that was refreshing! I'm abandoning my radio for a while and rekindling my love affair with my iPod :-) Give shuffle a chance, people!

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Donuts aren't just for eating, my friends...

Here is a nifty little thing I have discovered recently: the hair donut.

This odd looking sponge thingy makes thin hair appear think and luxurious when tied up in a bun. Observe...

Clip it around the hair like so...
 
Wrap the hair around it, and voila!



And for comparison, here's my hair as normal in a bun...



The magic of hair trickery.. ;-)

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Monday one day, Tuesday two day, Wednesday ... when day? Wait ... when's Friday?

Just when I thought sickeningly sweet Disney manufactured pop couldn't get ANY worse, along comes this absolute atrocity...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CD2LRROpph0

Her name is Rebecca Black, and when I first watched this, I honest to god thought it was a fake. Surely this is ripping the piss outta Disney starlets? No? Well then it must be some spoiled little girl whose parents indulged her fantasy to be a popstar and let her record a music video for herself ... no? Really, its an actual song that's been released as a real single? ....really???

There are so so SOOO many things wrong with this that you simply have to give up listing them ... just stop and laugh.

In case you missed any of it and would rather listen to cats being strangled than watch the video again, here are the lyrics. Its almost worse when you read it out without the music.

"7am, waking up in the morning
Gotta be fresh, gotta go downstairs
Gotta have my bowl, gotta have cereal
Seein’ everything, the time is goin’
Tickin’ on and on, everybody’s rushin’
Gotta get down to the bus stop
Gotta catch my bus, I see my friends (My friends)

Kickin’ in the front seat
Sittin’ in the back seat
Gotta make my mind up
Which seat can I take?

It’s Friday, Friday
Gotta get down on Friday
Everybody’s lookin’ forward to the weekend, weekend
Friday, Friday
Gettin’ down on Friday
Everybody’s lookin’ forward to the weekend

Partyin’, partyin’ (Yeah)
Partyin’, partyin’ (Yeah)
Fun, fun, fun, fun
Lookin’ forward to the weekend

[Verse 2]

7:45, we’re drivin’ on the highway
Cruisin’ so fast, I want time to fly
Fun, fun, think about fun
You know what it is
I got this, you got this
My friend is by my right
I got this, you got this
Now you know it

Kickin’ in the front seat
Sittin’ in the back seat
Gotta make my mind up
Which seat can I take?

[Chorus]

It’s Friday, Friday
Gotta get down on Friday
Everybody’s lookin’ forward to the weekend, weekend
Friday, Friday

Gettin’ down on Friday
Everybody’s lookin’ forward to the weekend

Partyin’, partyin’ (Yeah)
Partyin’, partyin’ (Yeah)
Fun, fun, fun, fun
Lookin’ forward to the weekend

[Bridge]

Yesterday was Thursday, Thursday
Today is Friday, Friday (Partyin’)
We-we-we so excited
We so excited
We gonna have a ball today

Tomorrow is Saturday
And Sunday comes after...wards
I don’t want this weekend to end

[Rap Verse]

R-B, Rebecca Black
So chillin’ in the front seat (In the front seat)
In the back seat (In the back seat)
I’m drivin’, cruisin’ (Yeah, yeah)
Fast lanes, switchin’ lanes
Wit’ a car up on my side (Woo!)
(C’mon) Passin’ by is a school bus in front of me
Makes tick tock, tick tock, wanna scream
Check my time, it’s Friday, it’s a weekend
We gonna have fun, c’mon, c’mon, y’all

[Chorus]

It’s Friday, Friday
Gotta get down on Friday
Everybody’s lookin’ forward to the weekend, weekend
Friday, Friday
Gettin’ down on Friday
Everybody’s lookin’ forward to the weekend

Partyin’, partyin’ (Yeah)
Partyin’, partyin’ (Yeah)
Fun, fun, fun, fun
Lookin’ forward to the weekend

It’s Friday, Friday
Gotta get down on Friday
Everybody’s lookin’ forward to the weekend, weekend
Friday, Friday
Gettin’ down on Friday
Everybody’s lookin’ forward to the weekend

Partyin’, partyin’ (Yeah)
Partyin’, partyin’ (Yeah)
Fun, fun, fun, fun
Lookin’ forward to the week"
I think my favourite bit is when she kindly reminds us that Thursday was the day before Friday, and Saturday comes after. And lets not forget Sunday! She brings up some interesting dilemas though, such as when she has to choose between kickin' in the front seat and chillin' in the back seat; god, its like Sophie's Choice.
It might not even be that bad if the video wasn't so cringingly awful. The whole things screams "laugh at me!" and looks and feels like a class project directed by eight year olds. In fact there are a good few eight year olds in the world who could do a far superior job.
Comments on YouTube were disabled after statements such as "Great... now I'm going to go and kill myself" and "cheers, just gonna go cut my ears off now" became too standard. I wholeheartedly disagree; my new positive-life mantra now is "it could be worse - thank god I'm not Rebecca Black!"

And for more entertainment purposes... here is a particularly hilarious parody... :-)

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Two Kinds of Happiness

Bit of a tune for ya...

The Strokes - Two Kinds of Happiness

Its the second single release from their new album, due out on the twenty first of March.

Excira and delirah. Love 'em :-)

Monday, March 14, 2011

America's Next Top Living Marvel - the girl with no organs

Well, I have finally had time to breath. This week isn't much better than last week, work wise, but on the major plus side I have Paddy's Day off. Roll on the sparkly green!

I'm currently chilling in bed with a cup of tea catching up on America's Next Top Model (major guilty pleasure) and I have to say, the tall skinny one kind of freaks me out. I have it on good authority that she might actually bag herself the trophy, but I think she's an oddball. It's surreal when you look back to the early seasons of ANTM - the contestants were slim, yes, but not thin. And they were conventionally pretty, not this 'ugly beauty' that Tyra keeps harping on about.

Example: season one's winner, Adrianne Curry.

She's not what you'd call skinny - rather, in shape. And she's sexy pretty.

 And this is Eva, winner of Cycle 3. That look like a model to you..??

Ah, now we're getting somewhere. Although Danielle was very toned and slender, rather than all out skinny. I might also mention that the girls were still coming to panel in jeans and t-shirts here; a far cry from the fashionistas they are in recent seasons.

Boom. Jaslene was easily the skinniest winner up til that point. The contestants have also started dressing up and wearing heels to every panel. Ain't no way anyone from Cycle 4 and below would be getting into the house now with their scruffy size eight jeans.

Nicole would have been laughed out of it a few years back due to her unconventional beauty.

And now, even after they let one of the contestants go for being too skinny (which, in fairness she was, Anamaria anyone?) they allow Ann to stay, and do pretty well for herself. Even after this...
Ahh, seriously now lads. That girl's waist is so small Jay can actually fit his hands around it.

Wtf?!! Where are her vital organs? No, seriously... where are they? A person's entire necessary digestive system just cannot fit in there. I'm not even freaked out anymore, I'm just fascinated. And curious, as to how a person can survive without a stomach and liver.

This all begs the question though... WHY am I still so addicted to this show?!

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Short hibernation...

Just a quick note to apologise and say I honestly haven'y abandoned yiz! But basically I was working like mad last week and am working craaazy hours this week (thirteen hour days every day this week - yikes!!) so unfortunately all I feel like doing when I get home is curling up with a cup of tea in bed - yes I'm aware that I'm an old woman!

Hopefully things will settle down next week and I will have some semblance of a life put back together again and my mind will be awake enough to write a decent post. Not to mention all the over time I'm earning ... SHOPPING!!!

I'll do my best to keep the comments up on all your lovely blogs though :-)

xx